CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C89569

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company,Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Zirconium Dioxide from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Zirconium Dioxide will be 2825.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division